Fun Dog Show - the winners!

(The judges were Lindsay Aldridge BVSx MRCVS and Darryn Richards from Brewin Dolphin Investment Management)

-

(Photographs of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners can be seen below )

Dog Show 2018 Classes

Class 1 (Best Junior - under 2 years)
1st place - Arwen, a Collie x Spitz, owned by Ian Burnard from Boscastle
2nd place - Bryher, a Labrador, owned by Sue Mawer from Ladock
3rd place - Indy, a Rottweiler, owned by Becky Verran from Hayle
Class 2 (Best Veteran - over 8 years)
1st Place - Jess, a Collie, owned by Carol Black from Mevagissey
2nd Place - Juno, a Dogue de Bordeaux, owned by Norman Williams from St. Austell
3rd Place - Chance, a Collie, owned by Mr. Sharman from Christchurch, Dorset
Class 3 (Best Condition - Short Coat)
1st Place - Gus, a Dachshund, owned by Luke Godding from Bodmin
2nd Place - Rocco, a Staffi, owned by Stephen Truscott from Redruth
3rd Place - Eli, a Springer Spaniel owned by Heidi Martin from Charlestown
Class 4 (Best Condition - Long Coat)
1st Place - Thunder, a Tibetan Terrier, owned by Peter Williams from Bulgaria
2nd Place - Minty, a Papillon, owned by Toni Best from Roche
3rd Place - Buddy, a Husky owned by Mr. M. Dewolfreys from Roche
Class 5 (Best Mover)
1st Place - Alfie, a Golendoodle, owned by Val Andrews from Lostwithiel
2nd Place - Angel, a Chihuahua, owned by Kathy Dent from St. Austell
3rd Place - Rudi, a Bedlington Terrier, owned by Amy Whitehead from Manchester
Class 6 (Waggiest Tail)
1st Place - Buddy, a Cockerpoo, owned by Claire Hutchinson from Wadebridge
2nd Place - Morgan, a Cockerpoo, owned by Katie Lightfoot from St. Mawgan
3rd Place - Millie, a King Charles Spaniel, owned by Wayne Sellwood from Padstow
Class 7 (Most Appealing Eyes)
1st Place - Leia, a Pug, owned by Jean Clue from St. Columb
2nd Place - Teddy, a Sprocker, owned by Hazel Sharman from Christchurch, Dorset
3rd Place - Kai, a Labrador, owned by Keri Hankins from Redruth
Class 8 (Happiest Personality)
1st Place - Dave, Chihuahua, owned by Daisy Winfield from Qunitrell Downs
2nd Place - Myia - a Working Cocker Spaniel, owned by Michelle & Peter Wright from Derbyshire
3rd Place - Willow, a Collie, owned by Rose Disney from Fraddon
Class 9 (Best Lap Dog)
1st Place - Charlie, a JRT x Dachshund, owned by Hayley Hipwell from St. Merryn
2nd Place - Saskie, a Mini Dachshund x Chihuahua, owned by Julia McAsey from Rock
3rd Place - Dottie, a Bedlington Terrier, owned by Anna Whitehead from Cheshire
Class 10 (Most Like Owner)
1st Place - Myia - a Working Cocker Spaniel, owned by Natasha Moore from Derbyshire
2nd Place - Morgan, a Cockerpoo, owned by Katie Lightfoot from St. Mawgan
3rd Place - Chewie Big Ears, a Jack Russell Terrier, owned by Archie Bothanley from Fraddon
Class 11 (Wettest Lick)
1st Place - Teddy, a Sprocker Spaniel, owned by Hazel Sharman from Christchurch
2nd Place - Angel, a Chihuahua, owned by Kathy Dent from St. Austell
3rd Place - Twinkle, a Jack Russell x King Charles, owned by Donald Hassey from Gramphound Road
Class 12 (Best 6 Legs with Handler)
1st Place - Dave, a Chihuahua, owned by Daisy Winfield from Quintrell Downs
2nd Place - Bobby, a Cavapoo, owned by Paige Kirby from Crackington Haven
3rd Place - Kiai, a Labrador, owned by Keki Hankins from Redruth
Class 13 (Best Biscuit Catcher)
1st Place - Ferne, a Spaniel x Beagle, owned by Sally Burling from St. Dennis
2nd Place - Ollie, a Labrador x Springer, owned by PC. Phil Nankivell from Cornwall
3rd Place - Meg, Labrador, owned by Helen Totton from Bodmin
Class 14 (Best Junior Handler (under 16 years))
1st Place - Teddy, a Terrier x, owned by Matilda Landragin from St.Columb Major
2nd Place - Roxy, a Terrier x, owned by Rhyannon White from St. Columb Major
3rd Place - Charlie, a Terrier x, owned by Archie Bothamley from Fraddon
Best in Show
Dave, a Chihuahua, owned by Daisy Winfield from Quintrell Downs
First Reserve
Frank, a Border Terrier, owned by Isla Moore from Fraddon
Second Reserve
Arwen, a Collie x Spitz, owned by Ian Burnard from Boscastle

The Winners:

The Winners of all the Classes

Best in Show

Dave, a Chihuahua, owned by Daisy Winfield from Quintrell Downs

Best in Show

2nd Reserve and 3rd Reserve

Frank, a Border Terrier, owned by Isla Moore from Fraddon

Arwen, a Collie x Spitz, owned by Ian Burnard from Boscastle

Class 1: Best Junior

Class 1 winner

Arwen, a Collie x Spitz, owned by Ian Burnard from Boscastle

class_2others

Second place: Bryher, a Labrador, owned by Sue Mawer from Ladock

Third place: Indy, a Rottweiler, owned by Becky Verran from Hayle

Class 2: Best Veteran

class_2

Jess, a Collie, owned by Carol Black from Mevagissey

class_2others

2nd Place - Juno, a Dogue de Bordeaux, owned by Norman Williams from St. Austell

3rd Place - Chance, a Collie, owned by Mr. Sharman from Christchurch, Dorset

Class 3: Best condition - short coat

Class 3

1st Place - Gus, a Dachshund, owned by Luke Godding from Bodmin

2nd and 3rd

2nd Place - Rocco, a Staffi, owned by Stephen Truscott from Redruth

3rd Place - Eli, a Springer Spaniel owned by Heidi Martin from Charlestown

Class 4: Best condition - long coat

Class 4

1st Place - Thunder, a Tibetan Terrier, owned by Peter Williams from Bulgaria

2nd and 3rd

2nd Place - Minty, a Papillon, owned by Toni Best from Roche

3rd Place - Buddy, a Husky owned by Mr. M. Dewolfreys from Roche

Class 5: Best mover

(Sponsored by Hawkins Motors Ltd., St. Stephen)

class 5 winner

1st Place - Alfie, a Golendoodle, owned by Val Andrews from Lostwithiel

2nd and 3rd

2nd Place - Angel, a Chihuahua, owned by Kathy Dent from St. Austell

3rd Place - Rudi, a Bedlington Terrier, owned by Amy Whitehead from Manchester

Class 6: Waggiest tail

Class 6 winner

1st Place - Buddy, a Cockerpoo, owned by Claire Hutchinson from Wadebridge

2nd and 3rd

2nd Place - Morgan, a Cockerpoo, owned by Katie Lightfoot from St. Mawgan

3rd Place - Millie, a King Charles Spaniel, owned by Wayne Sellwood from Padstow

Class 7: Most Appealing Eyes

(Sponsored by Rock View Veterinary Surgery, Roche)

Class 7 winner

1st Place - Leia, a Pug, owned by Jean Clue from St. Columb

2nd and 3rd

2nd Place - Teddy, a Sprocker, owned by Hazel Sharman from Christchurch, Dorset

3rd Place - Kai, a Labrador, owned by Keri Hankins from Redruth

Class 8: Happiest personality

(sponsored by Grahams Garden Machinery Ltd, Truro)

Class 8

1st Place - Dave, Chihuahua, owned by Daisy Winfield from Qunitrell Downs

2nd and 3rd

2nd Place - Myia - a Working Cocker Spaniel, owned by Michelle & Peter Wright from Derbyshire

3rd Place - Willow, a Collie, owned by Rose Disney from Fraddon

Class 9: Best Lap Dog

class 9

1st Place - Charlie, a JRT x Dachshund, owned by Hayley Hipwell from St. Merryn

2nd and 3rd

2nd Place - Saskie, a Mini Dachshund x Chihuahua, owned by Julia McAsey from Rock

3rd Place - Dottie, a Bedlington Terrier, owned by Anna Whitehead from Cheshire

Class 10: Most like owner

(sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers Ltd, St. Columb)

class 10

1st Place - Myia - a Working Cocker Spaniel, owned by Natasha Moore from Derbyshire

class 10

2nd Place - Morgan, a Cockerpoo, owned by Katie Lightfoot from St. Mawgan

3rd Place - Chewie Big Ears, a Jack Russell Terrier, owned by Archie Bothanley from Fraddon

Class 11: Wettest Lick

Class 11 Winner

Teddy, a Sprocker Spaniel, owned by Hazel Sharman from Christchurch

Class 11

Angel, a Chihuahua, owned by Kathy Dent from St. Austell

Twinkle, a Jack Russell x King Charles, owned by Donald Hassey from Gramphound Road

Class 12: Best 6 legs with handler

Class 12

Dave, a Chihuahua, owned by Daisy Winfield from Quintrell Downs

2nd and 3rd

Second place: Kiai, a Labrador, owned by Keki Hankins from Redruth

Third place: Ted, a Patterjack, owned by Jess Hawkin from Kilkhampton

Class 13: Best Biscuit Catcher

Class 13 Winner

Ferne, a Spaniel x Beagle, owned by Sally Burling from St. Dennis

2nd and 3rd

Second place: Ollie, a Labrador x Springer, owned by PC. Phil Nankivell from Cornwall

Third place: Meg, Labrador, owned by Helen Totton from Bodmin

Class 14: Best Junior Handler (under 16 years

Class 14 winner

Teddy, a Terrier x, owned by Matilda Landragin from St.Columb Major

2nd and 3rd

Second place: Roxy, a Terrier x, owned by Rhyannon White from St. Columb Major

Third place: Charlie, a Terrier x, owned by Archie Bothamley from Fraddon

Return to report